Accident Summary Nr: 201122819 - Employee's hand struck by moving part of machine Employee's
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125527457 | 09/06/2000 | 3999 | 0 | Ocular Sciences,Inc. Usa |
Abstract: At about 6:35 p.m. on August 25, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Six Pack Cartoner when he observed that the packages were not being properly processed. After first switching off the automatic interlock, Employee #1 then opened a safety cover to gain access. As he reached in, his hand was violently struck and severely bruised by a rapidly moving part. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125527457 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |