Accident Summary Nr: 201122801 - Employee Injured In Excavation Cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125527416 | 08/23/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Schwartz And Lindheim |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unshored 12-ft-deep excavation. The walls of the excavation collapsed. Employee #1 was covered with dirt but not seriously injured. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125527416 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |