Accident Summary Nr: 201122793 - Employee injured by fall from aircraft door

Accident Summary Nr: 201122793 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552740808/22/200045120Northwest Airlines

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to exit from an aircraft door to enter a jetway ramp. He jumped across the open space between them, missing the other side. Employee #1 fell approximately 16-feet to the concrete runway below, suffering a fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, RAMP, FALL, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125527408 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported