Accident Summary Nr: 201122785 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125527887 | 11/30/2000 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: On May 1, 2000, Employee #1 was returning from his dinner break to the plating shop when he collapsed from an apparent heart attack and died. The employer was in compliance with the cadmium standard and no airborne cyanide was detected. No accident-related violations were observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125527887 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Metal plating machine operators |