Accident Summary Nr: 201122769 - Employee's hand lacerated by abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201122769 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552738208/18/200017510A. Ruiz Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on July 18, 2000, Employee #1 was using a handheld power grinder to cut the end off of a piece of Unistrut. The grinder kicked back, and the spinning abrasive wheel ran across the back of his hand, severely lacerating it. Employee #1's injuries required he undergo extensive surgery and treatment on his hand.

Keywords: GRINDER, KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, ABRASIVE WHEEL, LOST CONTROL, GRINDING MACHINE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125527382 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported