Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201122751 - Employee Struck by Forklift
Accident Summary Nr: 201122751 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/06/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125527515 | 09/28/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Airport Pavement Markings Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was marking the road way for stripping. He heard a forklift operating in his path and moved out of the way. Employee #1 did not far enough out of the way and the wheel pinched the side of his foot, striking Employee #1's toe area. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
WHEEL, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125527515 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |