Accident Summary Nr: 201122744 - Employee's fingers crushed in scissor lift mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 201122744 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552722607/18/200017210Redwood Painting Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was reloading the hydraulic control box of a scissor lift, which is located underneath the lift. He was trying to reload it when his fingers became caught and were pinched hard between some of the control linkages that locked it in place.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, INSTALLING, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125527226 Non Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators