Accident Summary Nr: 201122736 - Employee Fractured Leg - Caught In Cable Being Pulled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526848 | 11/17/2000 | 1623 | 0 | K. J. Woods Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, fractured his left leg when it became caught in a loop in a cable being pulled. He was in an excavated pit supervising the placement of a new 8-inch sewer pipe by a method called "pipe busting" to replace an old 6-inch line. He was watching a cable being pulled through the old sewer line from another pit when his left foot became caught in a loop in the cable. He did not notice that the cable line was buried in the mud at the bottom of the excavation site. He fractured his left leg about four inches above his ankle. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125526848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |