Accident Summary Nr: 201122702 - Employee struck on chest by board being ripped on table sa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125526756 | 09/11/2000 | 3949 | 0 | Barbara Butler Artist Builder Inc |
Abstract: On August 25, 2000, Employee #1 was ripping a piece of board on a table saw and the board kicked back. Employee #1 was hit on the chest and bruised. The table saw was not provided with an anti-kickback device as required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125526756 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |