Accident Summary Nr: 201122629 - Employee's foot crushed by rolling scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125525329 | 06/23/2000 | 7353 | 0 | United Rentals |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a scissor lift onto a tilt-bed truck. He was at the lift controls and standing behind the rear wheels when the brakes failed and the lift rolled backward onto his foot. He sustained crushing injuries, but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125525329 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |