Accident Summary Nr: 201122611 - Employee slips and strikes head in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526517 | 05/16/2000 | 3449 | 0 | Cds Leopold Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished assisting a coworker at his elevated work station. He was stepping down when his foot stepped on some cutting oil that had leaked, unnoticed, onto the floor. Employee #1 slipped and fell backward, striking his head. He sustained contusions, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125526517 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lathe and turning machine operators |