Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201122553 - Employee Injured In Fall After Walking In Front Of Forklift

Accident: 201122553 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/17/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12552656605/19/20001731Amelco Electric Sf Inc.

An employee was walking across the work area when he walked into a forklift that had its forks raised about 12 inches above grade. The forks struck against his shins, causing him to trip and fall. The employee sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: walking on plank, industrial truck, tripped, fall, struck by, walk-behind forklift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6 72

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125526566 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Electricians