Accident Summary Nr: 201122546 - Employee's toes crushed between baggage conveyor belts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526525 | 05/19/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Amelco Electric Sf Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working near a baggage conveyor belt when it actuated. He became caught by the moving belt and was carried, feet first, into the nip point where two belts came together. Employee #1 sustained serious crushing injuries to his toes, for which he was hospitalized. The system was not locked out.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125526525 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |