Accident Summary Nr: 201122520 - Employee's fingertip amputated in wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526616 | 06/15/2000 | 2541 | 0 | Metropolitan Furniture Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using the wood shaper to make a special type of cut on a piece of wood. He swung the feeder to the shaper out of the way and was manually feeding in the board when his left index finger accidentally struck against the blade, amputating the tip. There was no cage or adjustable guard on the wood shaper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125526616 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |