Accident Summary Nr: 201122512 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201122512 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552731708/07/200017310Bass Electric

Abstract: An electrician was working on an energized 277-volt circuit. He was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125527317 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians