Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201122421 - Employee injured in fall from roof beam
Accident Summary Nr: 201122421 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/10/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125518357 | 05/11/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Signet Testing Labs, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1, a construction inspector at a steel erection project for a five-story office building, was examining welds, bolt torque, structural compliance, and other elements of the project. The day was very windy. Employee #1 was walking along a beam of what would be part of the roof when he fell to the partially decked fifth floor. He bounced off it to the fourth floor decking and then rolled off, landing on the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumatic injuries and fractures. It was typical that only one inspector was assigned to a project of this size. Employee #1 was observed walking along the beam without being tied off.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
5 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125518357 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |