Accident Summary Nr: 201122389 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201122389 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551837305/03/200017310Baypoint Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A lead electrician with more than 18 years of experience was working on a 277-volt circuit, connecting ungrounded and grounded circuit conductors in a junction box. The circuit was energized as he performed this task. He was wearing safety glasses, a hard hat, and general-purpose gloves. Working from a fiberglass ladder, he touched the ungrounded circuit conductor with his right hand while his left arm was grounded. He received an electric shock and fell 1.8 meters to the floor. He was taken to an emergency room and held for about 8 hours for observation. The employer permitted the electrician to work on circuits while they were energized.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125518373 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians