Accident Summary Nr: 201122363 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201122363 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551834004/27/200017110Bayside Heating & Air Conditioning

Abstract: A crew of employees was on the roof of a two-story building, installing air conditioning units and condensate lines. One of the employees on the crew was assigned to assemble duct fittings. He dropped a tool into one of the vent shafts. The next day, he decided to retrieve it with a 6.1-meter-long section of copper tubing. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line was located 3.8 meters above the roof. He was electrocuted when he brought the tubing into contact with the power line. His employer had not conducted a thorough prejob survey to determine what safeguards were necessary.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, METAL PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125518340 Fatality Other Sheetmetal duct installers