Accident Summary Nr: 201122348 - Employee's fingers crushed by belt of pin-setting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201122348 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552720007/12/200079330Classic Bowling Lanes

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to manually free up the pulley belt in the motor of a bowling pin-setting machine when the belt suddenly started up, catching his fingers. He sustained crushing injuries involving the loss of finger tissue. The machine had not been locked out.

Keywords: PINSETTER, BELT, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, BOWLING ALLEY, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125527200 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported