Accident Summary Nr: 201122306 - Employee injured in fall from second floor beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518308 | 04/05/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Vosburg Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lead carpenter, was placing floor joists for the second floor on hangers installed earlier. While standing on a beam and bending, he lost his footing and fell head first to the floor below. Employee #1 admitted that he should have used a stepladder which was available. Employee #1 suffered a neck sprain and head bump but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125518308 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |