Accident Summary Nr: 201122272 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201122272 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551874602/25/200048130Pacific Bell

Abstract: A telecommunications line worker was climbing a utility pole when he fell, feet first. He landed on a picket fence and sustained a puncture injury to his groin area. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FENCE, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125518746 Hospitalized injury Puncture Telephone line installers and repairers