Accident Summary Nr: 201122272 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518746 | 02/25/2000 | 4813 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: A telecommunications line worker was climbing a utility pole when he fell, feet first. He landed on a picket fence and sustained a puncture injury to his groin area. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125518746 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Telephone line installers and repairers |