Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201122264 - Employee injured in fall off stepladder
Accident Summary Nr: 201122264 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/24/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125518837 | 03/09/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Walker Communications Inc. |
Abstract:
On January 24, 2000, Employee #1 was on the second floor of a building under construction, working from an eight foot high stepladder while installing communications equipment. As he leaned out from the ladder to do something, he overbalanced and fell with the ladder to the floor. Employee #1's injuries included a fracture and required hospitalization.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
6 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125518837 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |