Accident Summary Nr: 201122207 - Employee injured when grinder wheel flies apart

Accident Summary Nr: 201122207 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551819102/14/200017710Landavazo Bros., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric portable grinder on the surfaces of a concrete curb when the abrasive wheel broke into pieces. He sustained serious injuries when several parts of the wheel flew out and struck him in the chest and left knee. The guard provided with the grinder had been removed.

Keywords: CHEST, GRINDER, KNEE, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125518191 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices