Accident Summary Nr: 201122199 - Employee Injured in Fall From Loading Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518522 | 01/10/2000 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on November 29, 1999, Employee #1 was walking down an inclined belt loader from an aircraft. As he reached the bottom of the belt, he stepped down onto a serrated step on the side rail of the loader. He slipped and fell to the ground, fracturing his wrist. His injury required hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125518522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |