Accident Summary Nr: 201122181 - Employee's finger amputated when ring is caught by nail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125521476 | 01/05/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Largo Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on November 23, 1999, Employee #1 was installing a wooden brace to support a concrete form. The man stood on a piece of wood to gain access to the top of the brace for nailing. When Employee #1 jumped to the ground, his finger ring caught on a nail, amputating his finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125521476 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |