Accident Summary Nr: 201122173 - Employee's fingers amputated by a shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518688 | 02/08/2000 | 3444 | 0 | Crown Sheet Metal & Skylights Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on January 27, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara metal shear to cut sheet metal. As he placed the narrow strip of metal in the unguarded point of operation, his fingers came within the danger zone, and as he initiated movement of the shear, his fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125518688 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |