Accident Summary Nr: 201122165 - Employee injured when hand caught between press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518183 | 01/28/2000 | 2759 | 0 | Showcase Thermographers |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of the press, was cleaning the rollers with a rug while it was still on to prepare the press for a different color run. The rug was caught by the rollers and Employee #1's hand was pulled in. Employee #1 suffered lacerations of the hand but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125518183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |