Accident Summary Nr: 201122140 - Employee injured when leg cut by electric saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518175 | 01/26/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Geerling Goosen Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hand-held portable electric saw to cut a hole in the floor for a heating duct when it kicked back and cut his leg. Employee #1 suffered a serious laceration of his right leg and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125518175 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |