Accident Summary Nr: 201122116 - Employee injured when struck by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518159 | 01/12/2000 | 5145 | 0 | J. Sosnick & Son |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a cart at a warehouse aisle intersection when he was struck by a forklift's fork on the foot. The forklift operator was not carrying a load, yet he did not see Employee #1. The forklift operator did not sound the forklift's horn to warn that he was crossing the intersection. Employee #1 suffered a severe foot sprain and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125518159 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |