Accident Summary Nr: 201122108 - Employee Crushed and Killed By Falling Stack of Manure Bags
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526103 | 04/19/2000 | 5251 | 0 | Orchard Supply Hardware |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 19, 2000, Employee #1 was stacking two pallets loaded with of bags of chicken manure using a fork lift truck. After placing one pallet on top of the other, Employee #1 was standing alongside the stack when the upper load tipped over and fell to the ground, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125526103 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |