Accident Summary Nr: 201122090 - Employee struck by backhoe bucket, suffered back contusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518118 | 12/15/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Tutor-Saliba Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a backhoe bucket and fell into an excavation. Employee #1 suffered a back contusion. Previously, the backhoe was parked and not being used. Its outriggers were deployed. When the operator started the machine and lifted the outriggers, the bucket somehow swung according to the operator and struck Employee #1's at his back while he was talking to a coworker in the excavation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125518118 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |