Accident Summary Nr: 201122025 - Employee Fractures Hand While Using A Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125521468 | 01/10/2000 | 2675 | 0 | Atlantic Envelope Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured and crushed his right hand while cutting out envelopes using a cutting machine. He was working with a hand die, and the material was passing under the ram. While operating the machine, his hand became crushed resulting in bone fractures. The machine apparently did have a light curtain, but it was not working. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125521468 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |