Accident Summary Nr: 201121993 - Employee injured in 12 ft fall from scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201121993 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552231811/19/199917610Hilderbrand Roofing Co.

Abstract: An employee, the Safety Supervisor on the site, was injured in a scaffold collapse. The employee was inspecting the work of two coworkers on the roof of a future Chevron gas station food mart. He decided to use the two-tiered metal scaffold. This scaffold had been erected and used by the framing and plastering subcontractor. While the employee was on his way down the scaffold, a 20 to 30 ft section of the scaffold collapsed. The employee fell 12 ft to the ground. The scaffold was not properly secured to the structure. He suffered a slight head concussion and some bruises.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125522318 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers