Accident Summary Nr: 201121985 - Employee is burned while working with corrosive liquids

Accident Summary Nr: 201121985 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551740908/02/199945120United Airlines

Abstract: On July 13, 1999, Employee #1, and a coworker were working with corrosive liquids using an electric drum pump and a carboy with a funnel. Employee #1 transferred the concentrated nitric acid to a 1-gallon glass bottle. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker was wearing personal protective equipment (face shield and/or splashguard goggles, as required). According to the supervisor (a witness), a 2.5 gallon glass bottle should have been used for the transfer of the corrosive liquids so that the pump would not feed into the funnel. Employee #1 had not been trained to use the electric drum. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, CHEMICAL BURN, NITRIC ACID, PUMP, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125517409 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical engineering technicians