Accident Summary Nr: 201121985 - Employee is burned while working with corrosive liquids
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125517409 | 08/02/1999 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: On July 13, 1999, Employee #1, and a coworker were working with corrosive liquids using an electric drum pump and a carboy with a funnel. Employee #1 transferred the concentrated nitric acid to a 1-gallon glass bottle. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker was wearing personal protective equipment (face shield and/or splashguard goggles, as required). According to the supervisor (a witness), a 2.5 gallon glass bottle should have been used for the transfer of the corrosive liquids so that the pump would not feed into the funnel. Employee #1 had not been trained to use the electric drum. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125517409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mechanical engineering technicians |