Accident Summary Nr: 201121977 - Employee Strains His Back When Falling Off A Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125517599 | 08/27/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Atlas Plaster Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 strained his back when he fell off a rolling scaffold. While working on a scaffold, one of his co-workers lifted up one end. Employee #1 fell off the scaffold landing on the floor. The distance from the scaffold to the floor was approximately eight feet. Employee #1 did not go to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 72 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125517599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Insulation Workers |