Accident Summary Nr: 201121928 - Employee Cut By A Chain Saw While Cutting Tree Stump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125518498 | 12/29/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Econo Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on December 20, 1999, Employee #1 cut his leg with a chain saw while cutting a tree stump. He cleared the ground cover in a garden of a private residence. His chainsaw struck the stump of a small tree. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1 on his leg, cutting him. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125518498 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |