Accident Summary Nr: 201121894 - Employee injured when struck by grinding wheel particles

Accident Summary Nr: 201121894 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552139310/12/199975380Golden Gate Limousine Repair

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 13, 1999, an employee was using a hand-held grinder to smooth a piece of metal. The grinding wheel burst from excessive speed and a fragment of the wheel embedded itself in the leg of the employee. He was hospitalized with lacerations to his leg.

Keywords: GRINDER, LACERATION, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125521393 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported