Accident Summary Nr: 201121894 - Employee injured when struck by grinding wheel particles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125521393 | 10/12/1999 | 7538 | 0 | Golden Gate Limousine Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 13, 1999, an employee was using a hand-held grinder to smooth a piece of metal. The grinding wheel burst from excessive speed and a fragment of the wheel embedded itself in the leg of the employee. He was hospitalized with lacerations to his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125521393 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |