Accident Summary Nr: 201121845 - Employee Suffers Eye Injury When Hit By A Falling Nut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125518100 | 12/08/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Morrison Knudsen Traylor Bros Weeks Marine |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice iron worker, was assigned to place bolts and nuts from storage kegs into canvass bags so the bags could be hauled to where a crew was bolting steel plates to existing tower supports. A nut left over from the previous day's work rolled and fell into the ladder access hole in the work platform approximately 100 ft above where Employee #1 was working. Employee #1 looked up when he heard a noise and was hit in the eye. Employee #1 was wearing protective eyewear and head protection, but he suffered multiple lacerations to the right eye. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 100 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125518100 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |