Accident Summary Nr: 201121829 - Employee Fell From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125517615 | 09/08/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Acoustical Material Services |
Abstract: On August 20, 1999, Employee #1 was delivering dry wall board material. He used scaffolding to deliver the wall board through a window. Using the scaffold required that the mid rail be removed. While replacing the mid rail Employee #1 fell 12 feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125517615 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |