Accident Summary Nr: 201121779 - Employee Ran Over by His Tractor/Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125522367 | 08/31/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Jackson Trucking Co. |
Abstract: On August 20, 1999, Employee #1, the driver of a tractor trailer, had parked his loaded truck on the construction site. The trailer was level but the truck was on a slight incline. Employee #1 left the rig to be unloaded and had breakfast at a store next door. When Employee #1 returned the rig began rolling down the incline. Employee #1 attempted to get on his truck but fell off when he struck a gate. The rear tires rolled over his legs and lower body. Employee #1 died of infection from the amputation of his left leg. He had also suffered a broken hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125522367 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |