Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201121738 - Employee pinned between construction equipment
Accident Summary Nr: 201121738 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/29/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125521252 | 06/30/1999 | 1781 | 0 | Malcolm Drilling |
Abstract:
While moving construction equipment in a construction yard, an employee was caught between a rotor and a parked boom truck, which was under repair. He suffered internal bleeding, broken ribs and a collapsed lung and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
CHEST, BOOM TRUCK, ROTOR, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125521252 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Heavy equipment mechanics |