Accident Summary Nr: 201121720 - Employee is Killed When He Fell From Rear of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201121720 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552211007/28/199920990Quong Hop And Company

Abstract: On July 26, 1999, Employee #1 was supervising the movement of a welding machine. The forklift operator had been instructed by Employee #1 to move the welding machine from a loading dock to be set down on the ramp. As the machine was being raised the forklift began to tip forward. Employee #1 hopped onto the forklift to prevent it from tipping. As the forklift began to back up Employee #1 fell head-first to the concrete ramp. Employee #1 died as a result of his head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125522110 Fatality Other Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation