Accident Summary Nr: 201121704 - Employee Injured Spleen in Fall from Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201121704 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552212807/29/199916230Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: A power line supervisor was working 1.8 meters above the ground on a utility pole. He was using a gas drill to install step bolts on the pole. He had installed several steps when he repositioned himself to drill the hole for the next step. As he positioned his right foot, the gaff did not penetrate the surface of the pole, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall onto a wooden picket fence. He was hospitalized with a torn spleen.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SPLEEN, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, STEP BOLT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125522128 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other