Accident Summary Nr: 201121688 - Roof Worker Fell 15 Feet From Supply Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125521260 | 06/24/1999 | 5211 | 0 | Moerman-Clark, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 1998, Employee #1 was being raised onto a roof by a roofing supply conveyor. The conveyor was raised 15-feet above grade. The operator of the conveyor had not put out the outriggers. As the weight of Employee #1 extended to the end of the conveyor it caused the conveyor to lay down, or fall 15 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125521260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |