Accident: 201121555 - Employee Crushed Between Two Tree Trunks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125521591 | 04/12/1999 | 0783 | Treescape Quality Tree Care |
At approximately 10:35 a.m., on March 30, 1999, Employee #1 was working with a crew of tree workers, felling and trimming trees. Employee #1 was tied off to a tree, cutting off the top section of the tree. As the cut piece of the tree came free, it caused the tree to sway vigorously, trapping the worker against an adjacent trunk and crushing him. Employee #1's injuries required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125521591 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |