Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201121555 - Employee Crushed Between Two Tree Trunks

Accident: 201121555 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/30/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12552159104/12/19990783Treescape Quality Tree Care

At approximately 10:35 a.m., on March 30, 1999, Employee #1 was working with a crew of tree workers, felling and trimming trees. Employee #1 was tied off to a tree, cutting off the top section of the tree. As the cut piece of the tree came free, it caused the tree to sway vigorously, trapping the worker against an adjacent trunk and crushing him. Employee #1's injuries required hospitalization.

Keywords: tree felling, crushed, tree, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125521591 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported