Accident Summary Nr: 201121464 - Employee sustained laceration to head when glass falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125521971 | 05/19/1999 | 1793 | 0 | Harmon Ltd. |
Abstract: On May 17, 1999, Employee #1, a glazier, loaded a Perry cart, Model PD-3, capacity 300 lb, with several glass panels weighing approximately 200 lb each and measuring 4.5 ft by 8 ft. Even though two men were required to move the cart safely, Employee #1 attempted to move the loaded cart by himself. That caused the cart to topple over and the glass panels fell on Employee #1. He sustained lacerations to his head and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125521971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |