Accident Summary Nr: 201121415 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Tire Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125517276 | 03/26/1999 | 4214 | 0 | U.S. Foodservice |
Abstract: On March 17, 1999, Employee #1 noticed smoke coming from the converter dolly tires on the truck that he was driving. When he stopped to investigate, he felt the tire, and noticed that it had overheated. While still investigating, the tire blew up, amputating his right middle finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125517276 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |