Accident Summary Nr: 201121399 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125521922 | 04/21/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Izmirian Roofing And Sheet Metal Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice roofer, after his crew had all gone back up to the roof after having lunch, was told to go down to check on something. When he started to go down the ladder shifted and he lost his balance and fell, seriously injuring himself. The ladder was not tied off nor secured from displacement. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125521922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |