Accident Summary Nr: 201121381 - Employee Fractures Bones After Falling From I-Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125521864 | 05/12/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Metal Deck Specialists |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 4, 1999, Employee #1 fractured some bones after he fell from an I-beam. He was installing a metal deck on a 5-story steel frame building. He was at the edge of the new floor, prying a steel plank into position. When his pry bar slipped, he lost his balance and fell to the floor. As a result, he fractured some bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125521864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |