Accident Summary Nr: 201121332 - Employee injured when chain saw hit him in the face
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125520437 | 01/27/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Express Plumbing |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 15, 1999, Employee #1 was cutting a tree limb using a chain saw. As he was cutting, the saw chain suddenly broke, hitting him in the face and injuring him. His laceration injury required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125520437 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |